EB-3: Professionals/Skilled Workers/Unskilled Workers

immigration-eb3Foreign nationals may obtain an EB-3 immigrant visa in  one of the following three categories:

Professionals

This category requires U.S. bachelor’s degree or an equivalent and requires the following:
  • Proof that the beneficiary holds a U.S. bachelor’s degree or an equivalent and that it is typically required in the job position  (Experience and education cannot replace a bachelor’s degree.)
  • There is current U.S. shortage of qualified workers for the job offered to the beneficiary
  • The job offered will be a full-time, permanent position and the employer must have acquired labor certification from the Department of Labor

Skilled Workers

The beneficiary must have at least 2 years of experience and requires the following:
  • There is a current U.S. shortage of qualified workers for the position offered to the beneficiary
  • The job offered will be a full-time, permanent position and the employer must have acquired labor certification from the Department of Labor

Unskilled Workers

The beneficiary must have acquired experience less than two (2) years.  The requirements include:
  • The beneficiary must be capable of performing unskilled labor
  • There is current U.S. shortage of qualified workers for the job offered to the beneficiary
  •  The job offered will be a full-time, permanent position and the employer must have acquired labor certification from the Department of Labor

Labor Certification from the U.S. Department of Labor

The U.S. employers filing petitions for prospect alien worker must proof of evidence that they have the financial ability to pay the wage offered.

[Back to Green Cards]